Sweet Violet, English Violet, Garden Violet
Viola odorata 'Rosea'

View gallery
Family: Violaceae (vy-oh-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viola (vy-OH-la) (Info)
Species: odorata (oh-dor-AY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Rosea
Synonym:Viola odorata var. rosea

Category:

Groundcovers

Herbs

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Blue-Green

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Merced, California

Nineveh, New York

Columbia, South Carolina

Arlington, Texas

Vancouver, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 10, 2010, justdigin from Merced, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Great plant for dry shade where nothing else will grow. Seem to like to pop up along fences. Not hard to remove if they sprout up in the wrong place, as the roots and runners are shallow. I have successfully transplanted them to where I want them. I think they make a garden look charming and they do smell wonderful. Blooms in very early spring and again in fall.

Positive

On Mar 1, 2010, rinomanfroni from Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

These are very popular in Italy and they are called "Viole Mammole." They are perennials and they reproduce through sprouts they shoot from the plant basement. It is easy to pull them out if you think they are outgrowing their place in December. Then you can just transplant them in little pots and give Mammoles to your friends for them to have one of the earliest blooming Spring flowers (February through April). Very good plant if you have shady areas and you would like to have a cute, short-growing plant to use as ground covers! It is very cold resistant too! It survived a freezing week at 2F (-16C) and it still stayed green and it is blooming greatly even right now! It also stands the high temperatures and high humidity that we have in north Texas!

I think this is the pere... read more