We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Showy Stonecrop

Sedum sieboldii f. variegatum

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Species: sieboldii f. variegatum
Additional cultivar information:(aka Variegatum, Variegata)
Synonym:Hylotelephium sieboldii f. variegatum



Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Calistoga, California

Clayton, California

Fairfield, California

San Leandro, California

Tracy, California

Saint James, Missouri

Cleveland, Ohio

Clyde, Ohio

Lake Forest Park, Washington

Soldiers Grove, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 18, 2012, reddman from goulburn
Australia wrote:

We inherited this plant from my wife's auntie, who had it for years. It has survived a move from a temperate to a colder climate where it has thrived on neglect. Propagation seems to be a very hit and miss experience. Its very drought tolerant and attractive to spiders. Quiet happy in a pot and a great conversation piece.


On May 15, 2009, Nan from SW, WI (Zone 4b) wrote:

As stated above...this one is, indeed, hard to find.
Mine is simply a sport of my green S. sieboldii. I'd looked for YEARS and found this plant with the variegated sport within a display of many regular S. sieboldii.
Have grown it 3 years, with varying temps, both hot and well below zero.
I've found it difficult to propagate, though I'll continue to try!


On Jul 30, 2008, colliwobbles from (Jana) Shoreline, WA (Zone 8a) wrote:

I have several sedums in my garden, and this one is at the top of my favorites list. I bought it a couple of years ago, before I was keeping good records, and I can't remember where I bought it. Luckily, it's doing well, and a piece that broke off has started another plant after I stuck it in the dirt.

If you see this sedum at your local nursery, don't hesitate to buy it, because it seems to be a little hard to find.