Climbing False Buckwheat
Fallopia scandens

Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Fallopia (fal-OH-pee-uh) (Info)
Species: scandens (SKAN-dens) (Info)
Synonym:Polygonum scandens

Category:

Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Halifax, Massachusetts

Kingston, Pennsylvania

Millersburg, Pennsylvania

Johnson City, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.