Golden Dew Drop, Sky Flower, Pigeon Berry
Duranta erecta 'Sheena's Gold'

Family: Verbenaceae (ver-be-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Duranta (door-AN-tuh) (Info)
Species: erecta (ee-RECK-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Sheena's Gold
Synonym:Duranta repens
Synonym:Duranta ellisia
Synonym:Duranta plumieri

Category:

Groundcovers

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Chartreuse/Yellow

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Guyton, Georgia

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 20, 2014, RosinaBloom from Waihi
New Zealand (Zone 1) wrote:

Potted Duranta 'Sheena's Gold' is an attractive shrub with golden foliage which has lavender blue flowers followed by long lasting berries. It requires full sun to attain its beautiful golden colour, will grow in semi shade, and likes good drainage. Prune as required as it can reach up to 3m tall and 2m wide. Suitable for hedging, a great feature plant, and can be grown in tubs to good effect.

Positive

On Dec 10, 2008, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

I've had the same experience, but have only been growing it for a year. It is mostly in the sun, but never seems to bloom. The foliage is worth growing it for, and it roots easily.

Positive

On Apr 3, 2006, budgielover from Pinellas Park, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Love this plant. It has never bloomed for me in 3 yrs but it would be insignificant in contrast to the foliage. This plant is worth growing just for the foliage. Roots from cuttings. Does require trimming to keep from getting leggy.