China-Bengale, Miniature Rose
Rosa chinensis 'Rouletii'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Species: chinensis (chi-NEN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Rouletii
Additional cultivar information:(aka Centifolia Nana, Dwarf Pink China, Minima)
Hybridized by Roulet
Registered or introduced: 1917
Synonym:Rosa rouletii
Synonym:Rosa chinensis
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Miniature

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Bloom Color:

White (w)

Light pink (lp)

Medium pink (mp)

Red blend (rb)

Bloom Shape:

Semi-double

Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Habit:

Bush

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Other Details:

Stems are nearly thornless

Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on new wood; prune early to promote new growth

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 2, 2006, MyHiraeth from Lisbon
Portugal (Zone 10a) wrote:

Oh yes! Beautiful buds, lovely tiny leaves and very easy to bring up into a nice shape!

It is one of the sturdiest plants I ever had.. very resistant even in extreme conditions, such as baking hot sun, wind, rain (downpours!) and cold. If mine get a bit "under the weather" looking, I prune them back a bit (or a lot if I have to) and there they are, back in shape in no time!

Extremely decorative!