PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Salvia
Salvia praeclara

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: praeclara (pray-KLAIR-a) (Info)
Synonym:Salvia exserta
» View all varieties of Salvias

Category:

Annuals

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

Jacksonville, Florida

Lincoln, Nebraska

North Tonawanda, New York

Hood River, Oregon

North Augusta, South Carolina

El Paso, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 15, 2009, SusanLouise from Lincoln, NE (Zone 5b) wrote:

I agree with Penpen about everything...except ours reached a height of 7'! I submitted a pic to this plat file showing how tall our 'Praeclara' Salvia was in our garden...incredable!
Love this Salvia!!!

Positive

On Mar 22, 2008, penpen from North Tonawanda, NY (Zone 6a) wrote:

One of the earliest flowering salvias from seed. Very fast grower. It can get about 4 ft. tall and about 2-3 ft wide. Once it starts to bloom it is non stop until frost.