Okra
Abelmoschus esculentus 'Aunt Hettie's Red'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abelmoschus (a-bel-MOS-kus) (Info)
Species: esculentus (es-kew-LEN-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Aunt Hettie's Red
Synonym:Hibiscus esculentus

Category:

Annuals

Vegetables

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dora, Alabama

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 28, 2009, Carey007 from Dora, AL (Zone 7b) wrote:

I planted a 15-20 foot row as a trial. Production was slower starting than 2 other varieties I planted, but when it started making okra it outperformed the others by a mile. Tender, excellent tasting pods even if you let it grow a little large.
Will be the only okra I plant next year.

Neutral

On Oct 7, 2005, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Both the plant and the pods are red on this heirloom okra. (65 day)