Family: Geraniaceae (jer-ay-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pelargonium (pe-lar-GO-nee-um) (Info)
Species: tricolor (TRY-kull-lur) (Info)
Synonym:Pelargonium violareum
» View all varieties of Pelargoniums

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Chartreuse/Yellow

Burgundy

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Anselmo, California

Poplarville, Mississippi

Penhook, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 31, 2005, Paynesnorth from Santa Fe, NM (Zone 5b) wrote:

A strange old cultivar, worth growing for its yellow, green, and reddish-zoned scalloped leaves alone, but hard to keep compact. The flowers are singles, bright reddish-orange, in smallish clusters, and rather sparse but then, for me the plant has always been rather sparse in appearance. I've been experimenting with a high phosphorous fertilizer to see if it would stimulate more flowers, so far with little success. I understand from the RHS website that this plant is now considered to be a cultivar, not a species; to whit, Pelargonium 'Splendide'. Certainly not out of place in a Victorian period garden. Rating: Guardedly positive, if you like weird plants as I do.