Southern Jointweed
Polygonella americana

Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Polygonella (po-lig-oh-NEL-a) (Info)
Species: americana (a-mer-ih-KAY-na) (Info)
Synonym:Gonopyrum americanum

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Memphis, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.