American Pistachio, Mexican Pistachio, Texas Pistache, Texas Pistachio
Pistacia mexicana

Family: Anacardiaceae (an-a-kard-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pistacia (piss-TAY-shee-uh) (Info)
Species: mexicana (meks-sih-KAY-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Pistacia texana

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Arlington, Texas

Crawford, Texas

El Paso, Texas

Medina, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 20, 2009, Agaveguy from San Antonio, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

A beautiful small tree in it's habitat of dry, rocky canyons along the Rio Grande River in Texas. Often not as attractive in cultivation. Demands excellent drainage. Can thrive in a garden for years and then die of root rot in an abnormally wet period.

Positive

On Nov 27, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

American Pistachio, Mexican Pistachio, Texas Pistache, Texas Pistachio Pistacia mexicana is native to Texas and other States.