Chisos Mountain False Indian Mallow, Velvet Leaf Mallow
Allowissadula holosericea

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Allowissadula
Species: holosericea (ho-loh-ser-ee-KEE-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Abutilon marshii
Synonym:Wissadula holosericea

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Herbs

Perennials

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Grants Pass, Oregon

Austin, Texas

Belton, Texas

Helotes, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 19, 2009, mcbeer66 from Grants Pass, OR wrote:

This plant came up voluntarily in my strawberry patch. Quite a surprise as I had never seen one before. The plant being a native of Texas I,m curious as to how it got here.

Positive

On Sep 10, 2008, grovespirit from Sunset Valley, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Easy to grow from seed, very disease resistant, and drought tolerant. Because it can bloom during dry times when not much else will flower, it's useful as a xeriscape plant.

Kids like to play with the fuzzy leaves, and this plant is a butterfly host plant. These characteristics make it valuable in childrens' gardens.

Positive

On Jul 20, 2008, LindaTX8 from NE Medina Co., TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Velvetleaf Mallow can be tall and leaves are rather large...and have a wonderful velvetty texture. I flowers often and continues until mid-fall. It can be a bit invasive because the numerous seeds can result in many volunteers. It prefers a slightly moist habitat, but tolerates a drier area, while flowering less often. It can also be a host for the Texas Powdered Skipper in areas where that butterfly is found.

Neutral

On Aug 23, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Allowissadula holosericea is Native to Texas and other States.