Red Prickly Poppy, Rose Prickly Poppy
Argemone sanguinea

Family: Papaveraceae (pa-pav-er-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Argemone (AR-ge-mon-ee) (Info)
Species: sanguinea (san-GWIN-ee-a) (Info)
Synonym:Argemone platyceras var. rosea

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 14, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Red Prickly Poppy, Rose Prickly, Poppy Argemone sanguinea, is Endemic to Texas.