Lyre-leaf Twist Flower, Lyre-leaf Jewel Flower
Streptanthus carinatus

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Streptanthus (strep-TAN-thus) (Info)
Species: carinatus (kar-IN-uh-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Disaccanthus validus
Synonym:Streptanthus carinatus subsp. carinatus
Synonym:Streptanthus validus

Category:

Annuals

Biennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Purple

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Elephant Butte, New Mexico

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.