Jack in the Pulpit
Arisaema triphyllum subsp. quinatum

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Arisaema (air-uh-SEE-muh) (Info)
Species: triphyllum subsp. quinatum
Synonym:Arisaema quinatum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cullman, Alabama

Mount Enterprise, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 25, 2008, JulieQ from Bella Vista, AR (Zone 6b) wrote:

Such a fun surprise to happen upon these in my woods.... Growing in heavy mixed hardwood/ pine woods, they are thriving with no special care except from mother nature. Approximately 18 inches tall. They have five parts to their leaves instead of the usual three, hence the name quinatum.

Neutral

On Nov 29, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Jack in the Pulpit Arisaema triphyllum subsp. quinatum is native to Texas and other States.