Lemon Paintbrush, Prairie Indian Paintbrush
Castilleja purpurea var. citrina

Family: Orobanchaceae
Genus: Castilleja (kas-tee-LEE-uh) (Info)
Species: purpurea var. citrina
Synonym:Castilleja citrina
Synonym:Castilleja labiata

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Merit, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.