Aechmea, Bromeliad
Aechmea pineliana

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aechmea (EEK-mee-uh) (Info)
Species: pineliana
Synonym:Aechmea pineliana var. pineliana

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hayward, California

Miami, Florida

Dublin, Georgia

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 21, 2006, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

Excellant Brom for cooler areas.It even seem to have a violet cast in bright light or, until-in direct sun reddish.

Positive

On Oct 24, 2005, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Brighter light turns the foliage reddish bronze. The interesting inflorescence has red flaglike bracts.

Be careful, the leaves have some really bad stickers.