Northern Pecan
Carya illinoinensis 'Stuart'

Family: Juglandaceae (joo-glan-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Carya (KAIR-yuh) (Info)
Species: illinoinensis (il-ih-no-in-EN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Stuart
Hybridized by J. Keller and Col. W. R. Stuart
Registered or introduced: 1890
Synonym:Carya illinoensis
Synonym:Carya pecan
Synonym:Hicoria pecan

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant is resistant to deer

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Newberry, Florida

Augusta, Georgia

Florence, Mississippi

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 2, 2013, cavalrymedic from Newberry, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

This cultivar is popular and easy to find in North Florida and South Georgia. Slow but steady growth. Not precocious, maybe 8-10 years till first harvest. In north Florida it is resistant to Pecan Scab. The nuts are medium sized and quite good. Highly recommended. Pollinate with Elliot, Cape Fear, Desirable, or Mayhan. Looses all of it leaves by December and allows sunlight. Very shady in the summer.

Positive

On Oct 11, 2005, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

A very popular cultivar in this part of Georgia. A medium size nut with good flavor.