Basket Flower, Peruvian Daffodil
Hymenocallis narcissiflora

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hymenocallis (hy-men-oh-KAL-is) (Info)
Species: narcissiflora (nar-sis-si-FLOR-a) (Info)
Synonym:Hymenocallis calathina
Synonym:Ismene calathina
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Laceys Spring, Alabama

Smiths, Alabama

Calvert City, Kentucky

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Brownsville, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 1, 2014, OutsidePlaying from Laceys Spring, AL (Zone 7a) wrote:

Another mystery plant owner here. It may have hitch-hiked with a Daylily I purchased on-line but not really sure. The large strap-like leaves showed up a couple of years ago and I just left them alone. This year I had 2 beautiful blooms, twice so far. I will eventually re-locate it as it is now too close to the DL but I am enjoying my free plant!

Neutral

On Sep 9, 2010, matryoshka from High Bridge, NJ wrote:

I have some bulbs that I plant out in the spring and lift in the fall. but I have never gotten any blooms. if i leave them in a pot and then overwinter them in the basement would this be better for them. or will i get some blooms.

Positive

On Aug 6, 2008, Sharran from Calvert City, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant suddenly bloomed in my yard, I did not plant it, and it is a mystery as to how it got this far north and survived. It is sheltered by a brick column only slightly, and it is a single stalk with one bloom and one bud. It is a lovely surprise.