Water Poppy
Hydrocleys nymphoides

Family: Alismataceae
Genus: Hydrocleys (HY-droh-klees) (Info)
Species: nymphoides (nym-FOY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Limnocharis humboldtii
Synonym:Hydrocleys commersonii

Category:

Ponds and Aquatics

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Plant is viviparous

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Daytona Beach, Florida

Venus, Florida

Chicago, Illinois

Cleveland, Ohio

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Austin, Texas

Garland, Texas

Spring Branch, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 16, 2011, BUFFY690 from Prosperity, SC (Zone 7b) wrote:

got some plants they are in a deck container. we plan on bringing them in and putting in a fish bowl to overwinter.