Violet-flowered Petunia, Prostrate Petunia, Wild Petunia
Petunia integrifolia

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Petunia (peh-TEWN-ya) (Info)
Species: integrifolia (in-teg-ree-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Petunia violacea

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Summerdale, Alabama

El Cerrito, California

Richmond, California

Holiday, Florida

Rockford, Illinois

Lafayette, Louisiana

Somerville, Massachusetts

North Tonawanda, New York

Columbia, South Carolina

Dike, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 4, 2012, HatcherTiger from Lafayette, LA wrote:

Blooms continuously in the high heat and humidity of southern Louisiana. It can be invasive and doesn't give up its spot easily if planted in clay soil. If you don't want it to spread stay on top of pruning / removing.

Positive

On Oct 5, 2009, mpotoczniak from El Cerrito, CA wrote:

This almost looked like some sort of freak plant, it started out like every other petunia I have ever had...they are pretty but common...and then it just took off and sprawled in all directions and around other plants in my garden...in like 3 weeks it was all over the place! It was great..and the profuse blooms were amazing. It is now slowing in it bloom, so I may cut it back as they suggested where I bought it. They say to cut it back at the base and add some compost. I may just do that and see what happens.

Positive

On Jun 29, 2008, straea from Somerville, MA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I love the more wildling look of the older petunias and this one is hands-down the easiest of them to grow. It rapidly forms a large mound that trails over the edges of window boxes/hanging baskets or winds around other plants in the garden, covered in non-stop blooms. It is also the only taller/bushier petunia I've grown that the squirrels here usually leave alone and whose leaves the slugs here rarely eat.

Positive

On Apr 29, 2008, csn0315 from Summerdale, AL wrote:

This is a hot perennial in south Alabama! It is an excellent ground cover and tolerates humid heat of the southern Alabama climate without fail. I grows in the sand on the beach. It is somewhat aggressive, evergreen and blooms all year. Absolutely a fabulous petunia!

Positive

On Sep 13, 2005, penpen from North Tonawanda, NY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Grows very easily from seed and flowered all summer long. I already have seedlings where it has reseeded in one of the containers that I had it growing in this summer.

I also want to add that here in my zone 5-6 garden in western NY, this petunia does reliably reseed the next year. From one basket that I planted last spring I made up 3 large baskets from reseeders this spring after the old basket sat out in the garden all winter long and the new seedlings started to bloom when they were only about 2 inches tall.

Addition to my original description: I have had reseeders since the first year growing this plant. This year I filled two hanging baskets and bordered one new flower bed. I also have several growing in various locations around the garden. It jus... read more

Positive

On Jan 27, 2005, jmkriege from Verona, WI wrote:

Grows easily from seed (available from JL Hudson's). Beautiful small pink/magenta flowers; no dead-heading; spreads and weaves easily among the perennials.

Positive

On Aug 10, 2004, psychloman from Brooklyn, NY (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant grows wild all over Brooklyn, New york coming up in every crack and crevice,blooming all summer long. They are not perennial here,at least I don't think so. But I've been seeing them in every dooryard garden for as long as I can remember. A very beautiful and loyal plant.

Neutral

On Nov 29, 2001, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

A species petunia with a lax sprawing habit, spreading outward rather than upward. Flowers are only 2-inches wide and cover the plants all summer long. It's an excellent choice for the front of the border or spilling over the edge of a container. P.violacea is a parent to many of the hybrids on the market today.