Philodendron
Philodendron subincisum

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Philodendron (fil-oh-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: subincisum (sub-in-KY-sum) (Info)
Synonym:Philodendron wilsonii

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Campbell, California

Fresno, California

Palm Springs, California

Big Pine Key, Florida

Miami, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 2, 2008, PamD from Ajijic
Mexico wrote:

The name of this plant is not "Wilsonii." It is "subincisum." I have several cuttings from a huge species a friend's husband cut down. The leaves of a mature plant will be larger than my Suburban SUV. The Philodendron subincisum is native to Mexico in Vera Cruz, the Gulf side of Mexico. It grows natively in altitude below 1600 ft. but it grows here near Guadalajara where we are much drier and over 5000 ft. I do not know how long it will take my cuttings to grow as large as the original plant but I am excited about seeing how large I can get the leaves to grow.