Variegated Purple Velvet Plant, Purple Passion Vine
Gynura procumbens 'Variegata'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gynura (jy-NYOOR-uh) (Info)
Species: procumbens (pro-KUM-benz) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Synonym:Gynura sarmentosa

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 5, 2010, kcviolet from Kansas City, MO wrote:

A lady at work gave me a piece of this. I rooted it in water, then put it in a terra cotta (unglazed) pot. Hers was leggy, so everytime it grew a 'leg', I nipped it off at a joint and rooted it. The first two I stuck in rooting hormone and just stuck it in the same pot. I have a great bushy plant(s) now. So many people wanted a piece that I am selling them for the charity drive. From that one plant in one year, I have started at least ten plants. If I have a pot, I stick it in there and if I don't , I put it in water. They like terra cotta and bottom watering. They like a lot of water, so every day, I check and if their saucer is empty, I give it more. Once a month I give them some highly diluted miracle gro. I love this plant. None have flowered, maybe because I pinch them back. Now I am ... read more