Honey Bells
Hermannia verticillata

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hermannia (her-MAWN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: verticillata (ver-ti-si-LAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Mahernia verticillata

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Diego, California

San Francisco, California

San Luis Obispo, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 28, 2008, slocalgardengal from San Luis Obispo, CA wrote:

Very fragrant plant. The small, yellow bell-shaped flowers perfume the air for several yards around the plant, scent reminiscent of orange blossom. Scent seems strongest on warm sunny days. Sprigs last a few days as cut flowers & retain fainter but still noticeable scent.