Brazilian Candles
Pavonia multiflora

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pavonia (pav-ON-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: multiflora (mul-tih-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Triplochlamys multiflora

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Deciduous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

over 9.1 (very alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Los Angeles, California

Hollywood, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Atlanta, Georgia

Coushatta, Louisiana

Greenwell Springs, Louisiana

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 14, 2014, Kilat from Townsville
Australia (Zone 11) wrote:

Here in the tropics, it grows much taller than the plant file indicates -- closer to 4' to 5' -- and can't take full sun.

Positive

On Apr 17, 2013, jeri11 from Central, LA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have this plant in my greenhouse and it has bloomed all winter long. LOVE, LOVE, LOVE IT!!!!