Texas Cupflower
Hunzikeria texana

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hunzikeria (hunz-ih-KER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: texana (tek-SAY-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Browallia texana

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Purple

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 8, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Texas Cupflower Hunzikeria texana is Endemic to Texas.