Banana Shrub
Magnolia x foggii 'Allspice'

Family: Magnoliaceae
Genus: Magnolia (mag-NO-lee-a) (Info)
Species: x foggii
Cultivar: Allspice
Synonym:Michelia x foggii

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Diego, California

Largo, Florida

Melbourne, Florida

Waynesboro, Georgia

New Orleans, Louisiana

Vacherie, Louisiana

Jackson, Mississippi

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 25, 2011, Fires_in_motion from Vacherie, LA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I bought this back in January or February and planted it in my parents' yard. It's significantly more cold-hardy than 9B as PlantFiles currently states; it went through New Orleans' record-cold February '11 without even the slightest leaf damage, and its (pretty, fuzzy, orangey-brown) flower buds happily grew the whole time. It was planted in a cramped spot, so today I dug it up and put it into a 24" diameter pot. It seems to be pretty rare in the trade, as I've only ever seen two for sale, and I of course wisely bought one of them, but unfortunately not the other. (The owner of that nursery, Starke's in Houma, told me that he planted one in his own yard.) The leaves are large and a perfect shade of dark, rich green, with a nice matte finish; very similar to ... read more

Positive

On Apr 26, 2008, choochoo219 from Jackson, MS wrote:

I was given cuttings from this plant by a friend who said she had never seen another one. She grows hers in her back yard directly behind her back porch. Her yard is semi sunni and has trees and other shrubs surrounding this 6 ft shrub. I suspect it is semi hardy here(she is in Canton, Mississippi). Hers is just budding now.