Blue Elderberry
Sambucus nigra subsp. cerulea

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sambucus (sam-BYOO-kus) (Info)
Species: nigra subsp. cerulea
Synonym:Sambucus cerulea
Synonym:Sambucus glaucus
Synonym:Sambucus mexicana
Synonym:Sambucus neomexicana
Synonym:Sambucus velutina

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Perennials

Shrubs

Trees

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lake Hughes, California

Long Beach, California

Menifee, California

Sun City, California

Detroit, Michigan

Cheshire, Oregon

Bellingham, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 19, 2010, sherman99 from Menifee, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

plant grows all over property, very pretty, birds seem to love the ripe berries, bees always in the flowers. have never planted one, assume they are native to this area.

Neutral

On Oct 23, 2005, Scorpioangel from Gold Hill, OR (Zone 7a) wrote:

a Native tree to Southern Oregon.