Pink Cestrum, Red Cestrum, Purple Cestrum
Cestrum elegans 'Smithii'

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cestrum (SES-trum) (Info)
Species: elegans (ELL-eh-ganz) (Info)
Cultivar: Smithii
Synonym:Cestrum purpureum

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alameda, California

Baywood-los Osos, California

Encinitas, California

Mission Viejo, California

Redondo Beach, California

San Leandro, California

Palm Harbor, Florida

Conroe, Texas

Haltom City, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 21, 2010, RustyStar from Redondo Beach, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Bought plant in a one-gallon pot from a local nursery. Was horribly, horribly root-bound inside pot. Cleaned off all coiled roots, planted, fertilized and it has SOARED! About 6 feet tall by 5 feet wide now. Blooms all year. Planted in part shade/part sun on northwest side of house (California). Doing very well!! :) Rusty

Neutral

On Jun 24, 2009, CGall30198 from Covington, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

I bought a red cestrum at my local K-Mart and it seems to be suffering allot with it's leaves drooping all the time. I read that the yellow cestrum needs allot of fertilizer and I am guessing that the red cestrum is the same. I am a very avid gardener but I am new to this plant so only time will tell. I haven't seen this plant growing allot here in Georgia either so not many people in my area can help me with this.

Positive

On Jul 30, 2007, jackiescompost from Mission Viejo, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

I bought this plant last winter after having very positive experience with the red Cestrum. I was looking for color and blooms with nectar that would feed hummingbirds during the winter months. Cestrum will definitely do that in my 10a area.

I found this Smithii loaded with blooms and brought it home. Then I discovered it was severely root bound to the point it required watering every day even in the winter. It was so beautiful and I hadn't seen this color before that I didn't want to return it to the nursery. So I removed it from it's pot, hosed down the root ball and cut into the root to break it open and remove some of the tangled and compacted mess. I cut back much of the plant and repot it in a larger pot. It bounced back immediately with new growth and is che... read more