We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

False Indigo, Blue Wild Indigo

Baptisia australis var. minor

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Baptisia (bap-TIS-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: australis var. minor
Synonym:Baptisia minor
Synonym:Baptisia texana
Synonym:Baptisia vespertina



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)

Peel, Arkansas

Menifee, California

Jacksonville, Florida

Valrico, Florida

Peoria, Illinois

Rockford, Illinois

Washington, Illinois

Cedar Grove, Indiana

Jeffersonville, Indiana

Lafayette, Indiana

Derby, Kansas

Mount Sterling, Kentucky

Dracut, Massachusetts

Duxbury, Massachusetts

Lowell, Massachusetts

Beatrice, Nebraska

Lincoln, Nebraska

Norfolk, Nebraska

Wood River, Nebraska

Andover, New Hampshire

Litchfield, New Hampshire

Southold, New York

Wallkill, New York

Davidson, North Carolina

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Old Hickory, Tennessee

Lexington, Virginia

Staunton, Virginia

Walkerton, Virginia

Racine, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 25, 2012, lissyrae from Old Hickory, TN wrote:

Love this plant - it's such a nice compact size, the folige is an interesting blueish grey/green, and it's tough as nails. Mine grows in clay with minimal to no watering, even in 100+ degree weather when it doesn't rain for 3 weeks at a time. I love that it requires no staking and is small and airy enough to fit almost anywhere. My oly complaint is that the gorgeous flowers don't last very long - 3 weeks at most.


On Aug 14, 2010, kobwebz from columbia, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Have this in a part sun location and it does well, also mine gets 3-4 feet high.


On Apr 1, 2010, braun06 from Peoria Heights, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is a great plant of very useful habit. I wish breeders would use this to produce new hybrids instead of the big ones hitting the market. A 5' wide perennial is something harder to use. This one is however perfect for a perennial in the everyday landscape. You cant go wrong and it is native plus interesting.


On Aug 27, 2009, beautifulchaos from Indianapolis, IN (Zone 5b) wrote:

I finally saw a similar variety of this the other day and was able to look this 'mystery' plant of mine up. I bought a toad lily about 4-5 years ago and a stem of this was in the pot.

It finally bloomed for the first time this season and I thought it was just gorgeous. I love the silvery gray foilage too. Considering that it was in a shade plant pot growing....I have had in on the East side of the house this whole time, not knowing that it was tolerable of full sun. Thanks for the information folks.


On May 12, 2008, KSBaptisia from Beatrice, NE (Zone 5b) wrote:

A strikingly beautiful plant. It takes a year or two to establish, but is practically indestructible after that. B australis var. minor makes, in many ways, a better garden plant than the typical B. australis. It is more wind resistant, more drought tolerant, and less likely to overwhelm its neighboring plants than B. australis, for example.


On Jun 20, 2007, Lady_fern from Jeffersonville, IN (Zone 6a) wrote:

Beautiful vase-shaped plant. The blue-green foliage is clean and attractive all season long. The flowers make good cut flowers. If grown in 100% full sun, it requires no staking; if planted too close to trees or any structure, it will lean away from it and require staking up. Long-lived and never requires division. Absolutely no maintenance!


On Jan 4, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

False Indigo, Blue Wild Indigo Baptisia australis var. minor is Native to Texas and other States.