Yellow Mandarin, Yellow Fairybells
Disporum flavum

Family: Colchicaceae
Genus: Disporum (dy-SPOR-um) (Info)
Species: flavum (FLA-vum) (Info)
Synonym:Disporum flavens
Synonym:Disporum sessile var. flavens
Synonym:Disporum sessile var. flavum
Synonym:Disporum uniflorum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Leesburg, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.