Joe Pye Weed
Eutrochium maculatum 'Atropurpureum'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eutrochium (yoo-TRO-kee-um) (Info)
Species: maculatum (mak-yuh-LAH-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Atropurpureum
Synonym:Eupatorium maculatum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Marion, Arkansas

Clifton Park, New York

Spokane, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 17, 2008, pford1854 from Marion, AR (Zone 7b) wrote:

I started this plant from seed, and it grew very quickly. It really grew well once I transplanted it to the garden. For a couple of months, I watered the plant once in the morning. I stopped watering during the hottest part of the year, as I felt it was established, but the plant quickly died. I'm not sure if the plant just died back, or is completely dead. I'll have to wait for Spring to see if it does come back. So water, water, and water. The flossy flowers were always covered with bees of all types. I am definitely going to try this plant again, with more water and mulch in mind.

Positive

On Jan 31, 2007, Bellisgirl from Spokane, WA wrote:

Hi! Ive had this plant for over four years. It has now formed a 3 ft. clump; every year the clump gets a little larger. This is my favorite perrenial by far! It can easily reach 8 ft. tall; great focal point for the back of the boarder. It has pink, frothy blooms in late summer, early fall, that attracts bees and some butterflys. The foliage is gorgeous too; dark green with maroon stems! It is, however, not good for droughty areas, as I learned out. I have to water mine several times a day during the summer. It will sometimes wilt in full sun; mine is in partial sun. Eupatorium is native to the Americas, and parts of Asia and Europe.