We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Bull's Eye, Daisy Bush, African Bush-daisy, Paris Daisy, Golden Daisy Bush

Euryops chrysanthemoides

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euryops (YOOR-ee-ops) (Info)
Species: chrysanthemoides (kris-anth-eh-MOY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Gamolepis chrysanthemoides



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Castro Valley, California

Fresno, California

Jamestown, California

Stockton, California

Brooksville, Florida

Daytona Beach, Florida

Deltona, Florida

Melbourne, Florida

Niceville, Florida

Winter Springs, Florida

Brunswick, Georgia

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Goffstown, New Hampshire

Merrimack, New Hampshire

Columbia, South Carolina

Conroe, Texas

Port Lavaca, Texas

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 6, 2014, peejay12 from Porthleven, Helston, Cornwall
United Kingdom (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant does not seem to be quite as hardy as E. pectinatus and survives two or three winters and then gets killed in most areas of Cornwall, except the mildest.

I would plant Euryops pectinatus -- it will survive most winters, and has the same flowers and better foliage!


On Apr 24, 2008, jojoringer from Joey in Conroe, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant has done great out by my mailbox where it is too far to drag the hose to water. It blooms all summer. Just a little deadheading when I check the mail and it keeps its color all the long hot summer!


On Oct 14, 2006, barbur from Port Lavaca, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I have admired this plant because it is evergreen and blooms year round. One problem--in the heat of the summer the leaves dry up along the stem except at the tips. I can't figure out if it needs more water or less water. Or is it the heat doing it. Two of my neighbors have had the same problem


On Aug 14, 2006, onalee from Brooksville, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This plant is also known as: African Bush Daisy, Bush Daisy, Yellow Bush Daisy, Paris Daisy and Gamolepis chrysanthemoides.

Mine has been growing for 2 years in one of the driest, hottest places in my yard in full sun. It has been blooming all summer with no sign of slowing down - I love it! The flowers are about 1.5" across and the foilage is evergreen here in zone 9.

Definately a great xeriscape plant for Florida or other hot weather, full sun gardens!