Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Texas Barberry, Texas Mahonia, Texas Oregongrape

Mahonia swaseyi

Family: Berberidaceae (bear-ber-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mahonia (ma-HO-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: swaseyi
Synonym:Berberis swaseyi

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dripping Springs, Texas

Medina, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 30, 2016, marasri from Dripping Springs, TX wrote:

It grows well on my land in Z8 and I understand that it is cold hardy to well north of here. My bush is 7' tall. with tasty berries. It likes full sun , alkaline limestone soil. Never been care fore other than enjoyed.

BACK TO TOP