Cordyline
Cordyline mauritiana

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cordyline (kor-di-LY-nee) (Info)
Species: mauritiana (maw-rih-tee-AY-na) (Info)
Synonym:Dracaena mauritiana

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From softwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Naples, Florida

Ocoee, Florida

Kihei, Hawaii

Victoria, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 11, 2006, Don_Mader from Victoria, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Provides great year-round color. Mine seem to produce the best color in light shade. Leaves have a tendency to turn brown if getting too much sun.

Neutral

On Mar 5, 2006, timrann from Other
Mauritius wrote:

This plant is rare in Mauritius and reunion island .It is rarely found in some private garden.Is also a protected species. Flowers are white . Grow rather easily from cuttings.Leaves are large and bright green , about 1 m in length.

Positive

On Oct 27, 2005, vince1973 from SaintMalo
France (Zone 9a) wrote:

Very much like Cordyline banksii (fruit are blackish). I have young plant grown from seeds from Reunion island. They survived winters (about -5c) from seedling stage.