Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Okra
Abelmoschus esculentus 'Volta'

bookmark
Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abelmoschus (a-bel-MOS-kus) (Info)
Species: esculentus (es-kew-LEN-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Volta

Synonym:Hibiscus esculentus

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Annuals
Vegetables

Height:
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:
Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From seed; sow indoors before last frost
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Farmerdill
Thumbnail #1 of Abelmoschus esculentus by Farmerdill

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Farmerdill On Oct 27, 2005, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

A 65 day, dark green, pentagonal cultivar.



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America