Banana Shrub, Port Wine Magnolia 'Port Wine'

Magnolia figo

Family: Magnoliaceae
Genus: Magnolia (mag-NO-lee-a) (Info)
Species: figo (FYE-go) (Info)
Cultivar: Port Wine
Synonym:Liriodendron figo
Synonym:Magnolia fuscata
Synonym:Michelia figo
Synonym:Michelia fuscata

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama

Santa Rosa, California

Pensacola, Florida

Austin, Texas

Cedar Park, Texas

Jacksonville, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 24, 2013, nathanieledison from Santa Rosa, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

You don't know fragrant gardening until you know this plant. Not the best choice for a Mediterranean climate, especially since we get frosts, but it doesn't seem to mind. Every evening I come home when it's beginning to drop into the sixties and the fragrance nearly knocks me over. Between Daphne bholua and this I think the Michelia gets my vote.

Positive

On May 19, 2009, Agaveguy from San Antonio, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Has proven tolerant of alkaline soils. My specimen was plants at the drip line of the house eaves and gets extra rainwater from the roof. Growing under the shade of large Live Oaks. Never gets direct sun. 12 feet high after about 10 years. The fragrance is powerful.

BACK TO TOP