Summer Sun Justicia, Orange Justicia

Justicia corumbensis

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Justicia (jus-TEE-see-ah) (Info)
Species: corumbensis
Synonym:Justicia jujuyensis
Synonym:Justicia leonardii
Synonym:Justicia nemoralis
Synonym:Justicia nemoralis var. tomentosa


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Daytona Beach, Florida

Deland, Florida

Green Cove Springs, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Lake Wales, Florida

New Port Richey, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Umatilla, Florida

Mcdonough, Georgia

Youngsville, Louisiana

Charleston, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Missouri City, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 12, 2014, TedTheHappyGardener from Deland, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

I have had this plant for years and never knew what it was until I saw it for sale at Lowes. Mine freezes to the ground occasionally here in DeLand Florida but comes back in the spring. It takes a lot of water & tends to get Mealy Bugs but they don't seem to affect the health of the plant.


On Jul 10, 2011, plantaholique from Sarasota, FL wrote:

This is a very pretty, hardy, un-fussy plant that is sadly under-used here in SW Florida. The profuse flowers are a cheerful bright orange starburst shape- just lovely. Over about 5 years, my plant went from about 12" tall to about 6' tall x 5' wide, and flowers most of the year now in full to part sun. I fertilize it twice a year with high-quality time release fertilizer and that is all the special attention it gets. I have begun propagating it and the babies are coming along nicely too. A real winner!


On Apr 28, 2011, dragonluver7 from Daytona Beach, FL wrote:

My mom has one growing for years in outdoor FL's sandy soil. I have never seen seeds, but it is VERY easy to make cuttings from this plant. It stands the hot sun well too. :)