Purple Yam, Violet Yam, Ube, Ubi
Dioscorea purpurea

Family: Dioscoreaceae
Genus: Dioscorea (dy-oh-SKOR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: purpurea (pur-PUR-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Dioscorea alata var. purpurea

Category:

Bulbs

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Vegetables

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Land O' Lakes, Florida

Orange Springs, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 30, 2005, Michaelp from Glendale, UT (Zone 5a) wrote:

This vine has a "winged" stem cross section, -it has very purple leaves and stem when first growing in the spring. It also makes areal tubercles, - It is a very rare and beautiful food plant, -the outside of the tuber looks brown like the wild Dioscorea alata, but the inside of the tuber is very purple. This Yam is used to make Indian , [as well as some other cultures, from tropical Countries.] native recipies. - It took me years to get a start of this --but it is very beautiful, ---