Iochroma
Iochroma cyanea 'Plum Beauty'

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iochroma (eye-oh-KROH-muh) (Info)
Species: cyanea (sy-AN-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Plum Beauty
Synonym:Iochroma cyaneum
Synonym:Iochroma tubulosa
Synonym:Iochroma tubulosum

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Purple

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Monterey Park, California

Roseville, California

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Santa Cruz, California

Stockton, California

Brooksville, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 21, 2014, Dean48089 from Warren, MI (Zone 6b) wrote:

I grew this plant last year in a container as a 'summer annual' on the patio. The plant grew quite well and bloomed a lot. The blooms were quite pretty however they appear beneath the leaves. That would be fine, I suppose, if I had a very tall plant and could view the flowers from below, but the plant itself isn't really that pretty to look at.

Neutral

On May 2, 2011, LeslieT from Bellaire, TX wrote:

While I found the plant beautiful, it did not survive a cold winter in my Zone 9b garden in Bellaire, Texas. Last year I covered it and it lived to grow even larger. This year, it was large enough and woody enough, I thought it would return from its roots if damaged (it was really too large to cover successfully). But, it didn't.

Positive

On Jan 5, 2008, PudgyMudpies from Stockton, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I really like this plant. I find it does best in full sun. Have not seen any of the numerous hummingbirds in my area show an interest in the iochroma, which surprised me as I had read somewhere that they would be interested. This plant is really a tall, lanky shrub that needs some support to look nice. I have not attempted to prune it small to see if it would get bushy because I did not want to lose blooms. It freezes back every winter and sprouts from the roots in the Spring. I have grown these in pots and had poor success. They thrive in ground and do not bloom in partial shade for me. I think the reason they don't like to be in pots is because they develop a huge root system that fills the pot quickly and then needs constant water to sustain it. In the ground, the normal sprink... read more

Positive

On Oct 31, 2005, lisamr from Roseville, CA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Iochroma 'Plum Beauty' is growing in a container that is in full sun. I've had this particular plant since February 2005 and it has not stopped blooming. I love it. I've tried to research the iochroma's but haven't found much information as far as propagation is concerned. However, I have successfully propagated several semi-hardwood cuttings. I haven't seen any seed pods or heads as of yet. It's a very beautiful plant.