Purple Amaranth, Red Amaranth, Prince's Feather, Mexican Grain Amaranth
Amaranthus cruentus 'Marvel Bronze'

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Amaranthus (am-uh-RANTH-us) (Info)
Species: cruentus (kroo-EN-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Marvel Bronze
Synonym:Amaranthus paniculatus

Category:

Annuals

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Purple

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Burgundy

Bronze-Green

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Niles, Illinois

Ellicott City, Maryland

Calabash, North Carolina

Salt Lake City, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.