Fan Clubmoss, Southern Gound Pine, Southern Running Cedar, Southern Running Pine
Lycopodium digitatum

Family: Lycopodiaceae
Genus: Lycopodium (ly-koh-POH-de-um) (Info)
Species: digitatum (dig-ee-TAH-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Diphasiastrum digitatum
Synonym:Lycopodium complanatum var. flabelliforme
Synonym:Lycopodium flabelliforme
Synonym:Lycopodium flabelliforme var. ambiguum
Synonym:Lycopodium dillenianum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Buford, Georgia

Cornelia, Georgia

Epworth, Georgia

Jasper, Georgia

Barbourville, Kentucky

Hi Hat, Kentucky

Slade, Kentucky

North East, Maryland

Oakland, Maryland

Pasadena, Maryland

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Efland, North Carolina

Grassy Creek, North Carolina

Marshville, North Carolina

Oxford, North Carolina

Zebulon, North Carolina

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Laurens, South Carolina

Amelia Court House, Virginia

Mechanicsville, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 19, 2013, dowain from Marshville, NC wrote:

Brings back good memories of my Dad at Christmas.. we always knew where to find some around Zebulon NC (Pearces). He loved it and we went out to find it. I've found it in Charlotte and recently on my new property in Marshville. Even most people in the SouthEast do not know it..I've introduced many people to RC.. most are very surprised at the beauty. Take my son to gather a garland now!

Neutral

On Aug 23, 2013, DAVEJO from Southaven, MS wrote:

Have a question about lycopodium diditation. Want to use as ground cover. What is the method of planting & is it fast growing? Have area 125ft. long by 6ft wide with assortment of schrubs. Saw this at Hollywood Casino in Tunica Ms & was beautiful.
Any info. about this will be helpful.

Dave

Positive

On Oct 1, 2012, Agholson from AMELIA COURT HOUSE, VA wrote:

We used to call it poor mans garland. It was used for Christmas decorations. We put it on the fireplace mantle and on the staircase railing. It stayed green the whole christmas holiday. It was our job as kids to find it and clean the dirt and leaves off before using it.

Neutral

On Mar 28, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to the eastern United States (except Florida).

Listed as exploitably vulnerable in New York state.