Texas Blue Star, Fringed Bluestar, Feather Amsonia
Amsonia ciliata

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Amsonia (am-SO-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: ciliata (sil-ee-ATE-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Amsonia angustifolia
Synonym:Amsonia ciliata var. ciliata
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gonzales, Louisiana

Clinton, Mississippi

Omaha, Nebraska

Hillsdale, New York

Southold, New York

Copperas Cove, Texas

Newton, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 29, 2012, windsor224 from Haycock,Bucks County, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

Positive

On Nov 22, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Texas Blue Star, Fringed Bluestar, Feather Amsonia, Amsonia ciliata is native to Texas and other States.

Neutral

On Aug 18, 2001, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Amsonia is named for Charles Amson, an 18th century physician. It is reputedly deer resistant. This variety has willowy stems and leaves; the flowers are held high above the plant. Can be cut back by a third to promote a shrubbier form.

Some sources indicate it prefers moist (but not wet) soil; others indicate it is drought-tolerant.