Shasta Daisy 'Ice Star'

Leucanthemum x superbum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Leucanthemum (lew-KANTH-ih-mum) (Info)
Species: x superbum (soo-PER-bum) (Info)
Cultivar: Ice Star
Synonym:Chrysanthemum x superbum
Synonym:Chrysanthemum maximum



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Rising Sun, Maryland

Bay City, Michigan

Lincoln, Nebraska

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Duncan Falls, Ohio

Baden, Pennsylvania

Kalama, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

Walla Walla, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 7, 2010, Rat_Wrangler from Bay City, MI (Zone 6a) wrote:

This is a very pretty plant, but since I planted it last year it has gotten about twice as big as I expected! My garden is teeny, so I think I will have to find a new home for it next spring.
(The plant tag said 18-30" in three years--it's already 36" plus)


On Aug 4, 2007, songinalla from Montreal
Canada wrote:

I purchased this plant last Fall. It started flowering this Spring, around the beginning of June. The blooms are beautiful and long-lasting. Stems are strong enough in the beginning of flowering season, but have a tendency to plow around the end of July. We are now at the beginning of August and all blooms are a dull pale brown: I have cut them all and for the moment, there are no new buds...


On Nov 3, 2005, PurplePansies from Deal, NJ (Zone 7a) wrote:

Fully double white blossoms with slightly yellowish center. (shasta daisy) Will have to wait untill it blooms to report more. So so far neutral. :)