Asian Indian mallow
Abutilon auritum

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abutilon (a-BEW-tih-lon) (Info)
Species: auritum (aw-RY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Sida aurito

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 14, 2007, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Occurring in disturbed areas, indigenous from New Guinea, Indonesia, the Philippines, New Caledonia, and Queensland, Australia. Subshrubs 1-2(-3) m tall. Flowers are gold (Yellow-Orange). The flowerpetals are dark red veined.