Escarpment Live Oak, Plateau Oak, Texas Live Oak, Interior Live Oak, Oklahoma Live Oak

Quercus fusiformis

Family: Fagaceae (fag-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Quercus (KWER-kus) (Info)
Species: fusiformis (fus-EE-for-miss) (Info)
Additional cultivar information:(aka Fusiformis)
Synonym:Quercus virginiana var. fusiformis




Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring


Grown for foliage





Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Denver, Colorado

Grand Junction, Colorado

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Georgetown, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Charleston, Mississippi

Oakland, Mississippi

Springfield, Missouri

Austin, Texas

Belton, Texas

Brownsville, Texas

Converse, Texas

Dripping Springs, Texas

Menard, Texas

Paige, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 19, 2013, GregJ from Springfield, MO wrote:

I have a couple 3 year old Texas Live Oaks in SW Missouri, border 6b-7a.
Mine are about 5ft tall and fairly fast growers.

I am also growing some from acorns this year.


On Aug 9, 2012, Masseurman from Oakland
United States wrote:

I've been growing some small Texas live oaks in north mississippi for 3 years now. (zone 7b) I acquired these from Dallas county Texas, they were clear cut to make room for a limestone quarry when I acquired the seedlings. These are not slow growers, I'd say in more ideal conditions that grow relatively fast. Mississippi gets a lot more rain than Texas so I'd say the size has a lot to do with the growing far these have been outperforming the regular coastal live oak in growth and vigor. If say if you live in a marginal area like anywhere in zone 6b through zone 7a..these are worth growing! There are several large specimens of costal live oak here in this area though this is the northern end of the range.. As far as i know..noone has ever tried texas live oak in this area..I... read more


On May 8, 2009, laura1234 from Menard, TX wrote:

I can't believe there are no notes yet on this tree. Grows all over in central to west Texas. Very hardy, drought tolerant, evergreen. Very slow grower. Many ranchers out here will remove all trees (Honey Mesquite, Ashe Juniper) and just leave these.

I heard they were hard to grow from seed, but I have had some success. I took 3 acorns, potted them last fall and left them to overwinter, watering occasionally. All three popped up this spring. We'll see how the transplanting process goes.