Okra
Abelmoschus esculentus 'Jade'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abelmoschus (a-bel-MOS-kus) (Info)
Species: esculentus (es-kew-LEN-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Jade
Synonym:Hibiscus esculentus

Category:

Annuals

Vegetables

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Augusta, Georgia

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 5, 2005, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

55 days. [Developed by Univ. of Arkansas and released for introduction to SESE in 1991.] 'Jade' is an early maturing, tender-podded, high-yielding okra. Compared to 'Clemson Spineless', 'Jade' has darker green pods, fewer side branches, higher average yields, and better ability to mature in late plantings. Plants average 4-1/2' tall and the straight, dark-green pods remain tender to 6". Recommended especially for home gardens, farmer's markets, and late plantings.