Okra
Abelmoschus esculentus 'Burmese'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abelmoschus (a-bel-MOS-kus) (Info)
Species: esculentus (es-kew-LEN-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Burmese
Synonym:Hibiscus esculentus

Category:

Annuals

Vegetables

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Laurel, Mississippi

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 5, 2005, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

58 days. [Heirloom okra from Burma sent by organic market grower Hap Heilman. Now a favorite in some local restaurants.] 'Burmese' okra bears when plants are 18" tall and continues to bear until frost. The leaves are huge, typically 16" across. The slightly curved, virtually spineless pods range from 9 to 12" long. Pods mature from light green to creamy yellow green. At 10" inches long, they are tender, sweet, and spineless enough to be eaten raw or added to salads. Pods are less gooey than other okra, a quality that gives this variety a greater appeal.