We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Cream Bush, Ocean Spray

Holodiscus discolor

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Holodiscus (ho-loh-DIS-kus) (Info)
Species: discolor (DIS-kol-or) (Info)
Synonym:Holodiscus discolour



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round


10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)


12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sebastopol, California

Whitefish, Montana

Grants Pass, Oregon

Portland, Oregon (2 reports)

Salem, Oregon (2 reports)

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Grand Mound, Washington

Highland, Washington

Kettle Falls, Washington

Olympia, Washington

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 25, 2014, whitefishmike from Whitefish, MT wrote:

I live in Zone 4 (Whitefish, MT) and Ocean Spray grows very well here. It is a Montana native bush and easily survives very cold temperatures. We had three instances of minus 20 and below last winter and the Ocean Sprays came thru with flying colors!!


On Aug 18, 2001, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Northwest native shrub with creamy white flowers in panicles; a fine root system that remains near the surface, erect basal stems with reddish brown sheddingbark; leaves dull green, alternate, hairy, broadly ovate, coarsely toothed, flowers in dense panicles, changing in June and early July from white to cream then to reddish tan as seed matures by early fall; sweet aromatic odor in fall; seed clings to clothing.