We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.


Rhipsalis pilocarpa

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhipsalis (RIP-sa-lis) (Info)
Species: pilocarpa (py-loh-KAR-puh) (Info)
Synonym:Erythrorhipsalis pilocarpa


Cactus and Succulents


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Garden Grove, California

Hayward, California

La Puente, California

Brooksville, Florida

Umatilla, Florida

Winter Springs, Florida

Alvin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 19, 2015, Mark_B from Garden Grove, CA wrote:

As of today, I have six-month old seedlings. Four remain out of maybe 15 seedlings that germinated. The biggest one is 1/4" tall. They look like they will make it, and I'm pretty happy with the four that survived. If I'm correct, this species will do just as well as R. Salicornioides here in Southern California.


On Apr 27, 2013, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

This is eventually a good trailer..over 3' and some say 5'. I wouldn't doubt that. Its a hardy grower in the San Francisco bay area,long lived,and easy to care for. For best stem coloring it should get a few hours of sun or it will stay a standard green color. Does great mounted on tree branches. Mine is 20 years old..and has taken 28f with minor damage..30f caused none. If you can only have one Rhipsalis species..lol,..


On Jan 17, 2010, trackinsand from mid central, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

this is an easy to grow plant, indoors or outside year round if you live in a warm climate. i don't know how cold hardy it is as i bring mine in when the temps fall to 40 and below. beautiful small blooms throughout the winter and into spring. i mist mine frequently in summer but do nothing to it once fall approaches. i feed with osmocote and/or a light foliar feed.

i've found it to be thorn free and it is a blue gray in color, almost a slate color.