Wercklea
Wercklea ferox

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Wercklea (WERK-lee-a) (Info)
Species: ferox (FER-oks) (Info)
Synonym:Hibiscus ferox
Synonym:Hibiscus ferox var. metensis
Synonym:Hibiscus trichomathus

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Veined

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boca Raton, Florida

Lake Worth, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Miami, Florida

Venice, Florida

Haiku, Hawaii

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 29, 2014, Mauimaggie from Haiku, HI wrote:

Wildly exotic. Every visitor notices it and comments. Not your familiar woody hibiscus. Rather, it's herbaceous and fairly tender. Very fast growing in filtered shade. Tends to be stalky unless clipped. Mine grew to 10' in 12 months and is only now sending out side shoots. Leaves are dinner plate sized with coarse thorns on the upside. Wildly colorful with bright red stems and veins, coupled with light green and deep yellow blooms. Infrequent bloomer. Seed pods are lemon sized and covered with small sharp hairs and need to be handled carefully. Think sharp Velcro. I've had no difficulty propagating this from seed, although germination in a shady moist area took over 30 days. A great addition to a tropical shade garden, or as a potted plant, although one needs to keep it trimm... read more

Positive

On May 5, 2009, SierraTigerLily from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

If Hemmingway said that once you're resigned to it, trees in winter are sculpture, then he really should have wintered in zone 10b. I added this plant to my garden reading nook and find myself inspired and mesmerized by its angling trunk, jurasic leaves and periodic bursts of crimson red and canary yellow flowers. It benefits from the shade of a hedge and a damp location. I think this could be a spectacular pond margin plant.